PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 2022

Micro Logic is a provider of value-added IT solutions. We offer consulting services in IT infrastructure solutions and support companies in their digital transition by propelling them into the IT of tomorrow (hereinafter collectively our “Activities”). Micro Logic is ISO 27001 certified in the information security management of Micro Logic’s cloud computing offering and professional services.

For Micro Logic (“Micro Logic” or “we” or “us”) the protection of personal information under its responsibility is essential, as is compliance with the relevant laws.

This is to inform you (our customers, employees, suppliers and visitors to this website) of:

We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. By using the Micro Logic Services or providing Personal Information to us, you authorize us, our trusted third parties and service providers to collect, use and manage your Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein and in accordance with this policy.

If you do not consent to Micro Logic collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy, please do not provide us with personal information. Of course, certain services can only be offered to you if you provide Micro Logic with information of this nature; therefore, Micro Logic may not be able to provide these services to you if you choose not to provide Micro Logic with the personal information necessary to perform its services.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. We invite you to refer to the “Last Updated” section at the top of this page to find out when we last revised this policy. Any changes to this policy will be effective as of the “Last Updated ” date referenced above.  By using Micro Logic’s services or entrusting us with personal information following modifications to this privacy policy, you accept these changes and acknowledge that you are subject to them.

Helpful Definitions:

  • Process/processing”: generally refers to the following operation or set of operations relating to personal information in the context of our Activities: collection, use, storage, consultation, adaptation, communication, extraction, deletion.
  • Personal Information”: means personal information which allows the identification of a natural person, directly or indirectly. Excluded from this definition are cookies, personal information that is public by law and that which relates to the exercise by the individual concerned of a function within a company, such as their name, title and function, as well as the address, email address and telephone number of their place of work.

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and process different types of personal information in connection with our Activities and our supply of services, including:

  • Your contact information: your name, home address, email, phone numbers;
  • Information relating to billing and to our services: your debit or credit card number, billing and delivery address, payment data, billing and order history, your instructions;
  • Information relating to recruitment: your resume, education and work history information, RAMQ number, citizenship, immigration status and documentation, if applicable, information regarding professional affiliations, and other information relevant to potential recruitment by Micro Logic;
  • Information relating to your preferences: in terms of communication, food (allergies and intolerances), your comments regarding our services, your responses to our surveys and other information of the same nature;
  • Proof of your consent for a specified purpose, as required, in circumstances where such consent is necessary for the processing of personal information; and
  • Information relating to a third person: their name and contact information, as required. If you submit the personal information of a third party to us, you assert that you have obtained the necessary consent from that person for the use and disclosure of the personal information by Micro Logic, as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Micro Logic’s services are not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18). Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect information from children or other individuals under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected personal information from minor children, we will take steps to securely delete that information from our servers.

Collection Purposes

We may process personal information for the purposes identified at the time the information is collected or as permitted or required by applicable laws, including for the following purposes:

  • respond to your requests and meet your expectations, when we communicate with you;
  • process and finalize your order, for example by confirming your order and your billing and delivery information, processing your payments, delivering your products and communicating with you about your order;
  • send you important information about Micro Logic’s services, changes to our terms, conditions and policies and other administrative information;
  • inform you, by email, by mail, by telephone or by any other means, about our products, services, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions;
  • administer and run our contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions (please note that some contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions may have additional rules or policies, which may contain different or additional information about how we use and disclose your personal information; we encourage you to read these rules or policies carefully. Note that in the event of any discrepancy between those rules or policies and this privacy policy, those rules or policies shall govern);
  • help us improve the customer experience, including to learn more about your preferences to help us personalize your experience with us;
  • allow you to send communications to a third party through the Micro Logic services (please note that by using this feature, you agree to provide us with your contact’s name and email address for this purpose);
  • analyze trends and statistics relating to our online Activities and properties, including to measure the success of marketing campaigns and to compile statistics on usage and response rates;
  • protect the security or integrity of our business, properties and services, and the proper functioning of our Activities relating to the conduct of business, management and administration, including billing, account administration, payment collection and processing, credit rating assessment, compliance with contractual obligations, and verification and protection its business operations;
  • and if we deem it necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence, if your personal information is stored there; (b) to comply with a legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and governmental authorities, including public and governmental authorities located outside your country of residence if your personal information is stored there; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy; (e) to protect our Activities; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or yours, our business’, or of others; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or to limit the damages that we may sustain.

We collect your personal information from you and during our interactions with you, as follows: (a) in the course of providing services to you (b) when you register for our training courses, newsletters, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (c) when you visit us at trade shows, conventions.

If we need to collect personal information about you from a third party, we will first obtain your consent, unless the law allows us to do so without your consent.

We strive to limit the amount of personal information we collect to that which is necessary and appropriate for the purposes identified herein. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless we have obtained your prior consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Your Access and Correction Rights

You have a right of access and information regarding the personal information we have about you. You also have the right to correct the personal information we have if it is not up-to-date or is inaccurate.  We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receiving your request. We reserve the right to ask you for documents or ID to identify you before granting your request.

You may submit a request for access to your personal information or a request for information relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Micro Logic or make a request for correction by contacting our Privacy Officer at the following address:

  • Marie-Hélène Guay, General Manager
    privacy@micrologic.ca
    418-658-6624 ext. 210
  • or toll free at 877-658-6624
  • or by completing the following online form:

Contact us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Assistance

  • or by mail:

Micro Logic
2786 chemin Sainte-Foy
Québec (Québec) G1V 1V8

It is possible that certain circumstances may prevent us from providing you with access to your Personal Information, such as cases where our records contain cross-references and references to other individuals, where your Personal Information cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.

Please note that only two (2) situations allow you to ask us to delete personal information that we have about you: (a) if the information is outdated, inaccurate or ambiguous, and (b) if its collection, communication or retention is not permitted by applicable law.

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to it.

Communication of Personal Information

We may communicate your personal information to third parties in the following cases:

  • to service providers, with whom we have established contractual obligations regarding the security and confidentiality of your personal information, who provide us with website services, application development, hosting, maintenance and other services, such as website hosting, data storage, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, IT and infrastructure services, customer service, email delivery and administration, credit card processing, verification services and other similar services. We limit the information we provide to these service providers to only that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. Additionally, our service providers are not permitted to disclose your information to others;
  • to government authorities and law enforcement agencies, such as the Commission d’accès à l’information or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, when required by applicable law. For greater clarity, we may disclose personal information and other information if we are required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order or cooperation request;

Note that we may disclose your personal information, without your consent, in the following cases:

  • to our lawyers;
  • to a third party if the information is necessary for the purpose of recovering a debt owed to us by you;
  • if we enter into a business transaction, i.e., if it involves a transfer of ownership of all or part of our business and the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of entering into that transaction and a confidentiality agreement has been concluded between the parties, in accordance with the law.

Finally, Micro Logic does not sell or trade for payment the personal information it has.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent to Use or Communication

At any time, you can withdraw or modify your consent to our use or communication of your personal information or refuse to participate in certain uses and communications that we offer you, subject to applicable legal and contractual restrictions. If you wish to withdraw or modify your consent, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer, at the following address:

  • Marie-Hélène Guay, General Manager
    privacy@micrologic.ca
    418-658-6624 ext. 210
  • or toll free at 877-658-6624

or by completing the following online form:

Contact us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Assistance

  • or by mail:

Micro Logic
2786 chemin Sainte-Foy
Québec (Québec) G1V 1V8

With regard to sending commercial communications, we provide you with many options about how we use and share your personal information. You can choose to opt out:

  • of receiving commercial communications from us: if you no longer wish to receive promotional emails (such as information about new products, promotional offers and events) from us, you can unsubscribe by:
  • clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional email;
  • clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link available at the following address:
  • or by contacting us at the address indicated in the Contact Us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Support.

When contacting us for this purpose, please provide your full name and the email and/or postal address you used when registering or purchasing.

Please also note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you important administrative communications and you cannot unsubscribe from such administrative communications. For example, when you place an order, we will continue to confirm your order and shipment status by email. We may also need to contact you by phone, email or mail for information or questions regarding your order or any other request you have sent to us.

Communication of Your Personal Information Outside Québec

We store your personal information in Canada. However, it is possible that in the context of our Activities, certain personal information and business information is stored on systems located in the United States. We may store and process personal information under our control in any country in which we hire third-party service providers (either elsewhere in Canada or the United States). By using our services, you consent to the communication of your personal information outside Québec, where the rules for the protection of personal information may be different from those of your country of residence. We only notify you when your personal information is located outside of your country of residence; it is then subject to the laws of the country where it is located, and may be subject to communication to governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory authorities of the country in question, in accordance with its laws. We have agreements with these service providers guaranteeing the protection and security of your personal information.

Individuals at Micro Logic Who Have Access to Your Personal Information

We have taken steps to ensure that the only Micro Logic personnel who have access to your personal information are those who need to know it, who need access to it to perform their duties and responsibilities, or whose duties reasonably require access to such information. We ensure that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  If you want to know the category of individuals who have access to your personal information within Micro Logic, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer, at the following address:

  • Marie-Hélène Guay, General Manager
    privacy@micrologic.ca
    418-658-6624 ext. 210
  • or toll free at 877-658-6624

or by completing the following online form:

Contact us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Assistance

  • or by mail:

Micro Logic
2786 chemin Sainte-Foy
Québec (Québec) G1V 1V8

Safeguards Implemented to Protect Personal Information

Micro Logic is ISO 27001 certified in the information security management of cloud computing offering and its professional services. We restrict access to our offices, we train our staff accordingly, we limit access to personal information to those who need access to it to perform their duties and responsibilities, we secure access to our systems with passwords and have well-defined internal policies and practices in place to ensure the security of your personal information.

We deploy all necessary security measures to protect the personal information we have. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for online orders.

Also note that we may use third-party cloud service providers who offer hosting, data storage and other services under terms and conditions to which we adhere. These service providers declare that they apply adequate security measures to protect the information contained in their system.

Please exercise caution when providing personal information to us over the Internet or when accessing Micro Logic’s online services using a public Wi-Fi or network. If you have reasons to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised or if you cannot use our SSL technology), please notify us as soon as possible and place your orders by phone or in person instead of using Micro Logic’s online services. In such circumstances, please contact us immediately at the address provided in the Contact Us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Support section.

We also have a structured security incident response plan and maintain a log for this purpose. Only government authorities and law enforcement agencies, such as the Commission d’accès à l’information or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, may have access to it upon request, in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware that if a security incident poses a serious risk of harm to your privacy, we have an obligation to inform you of it diligently and to notify the Commission d’accès à l’information.

Period of Retention and Deletion of Your Personal Information

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We have implemented a schedule for the retention and deletion of Personal Information. We have implemented ways to securely delete your Personal Information, such that recovery is not reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances.

To learn more about how long we retain your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer :

at the following address :

  • or by mail:

Micro Logic
2786 chemin Sainte-Foy
Québec (Québec) G1V 1V8

Your Right to Data Portability

You have the right to ask us to communicate to you or to communicate to a third party of your choice, in a structured and commonly used technological format, the computerized personal information that we have collected from you.

Privacy Impact Assessment

As of September 22, 2023, we will conduct a privacy impact assessment for each project for the acquisition, development and redesign of information systems or electronic service provision involving personal information, as well as before communicating any personal information outside Québec.

A privacy impact assessment is a preventive approach to protecting personal information by considering all the factors that could have a positive or negative impact on your privacy. Thus, we analyze the compliance of our project in relation with the applicable legislation, the identification of the risks to privacy posed by our project, the assessment of the impact of these risks, and implement strategies to avoid these risks or adequately reduce them.

Complaints Handling Process

If you wish to communicate any dissatisfaction with our personal information processing management or if you have a complaint to make regarding any non-compliance by Micro Logic with this Policy or applicable laws, please complete the form available at the following address:

Contact us | Micro Logic | IT Expert | Technical Assistance

Within sixty (60) days of receipt of your complaint, we will analyze it, conduct an internal investigation and, if necessary, implement appropriate measures, including, if applicable, modifying our internal practices. We will notify you within ninety (90) days of receiving your complaint of our decision and any action taken, if applicable.

Please be aware that if you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to file a complaint with a government authority or one of the law enforcement agencies. We invite you to visit their website for more information to this end.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer:

  • or by mail:

Micro Logic
2786 chemin Sainte-Foy
Québec (Québec) G1V 1V8

For more information on Micro Logic and its services: visit our website: https://micrologic.ca

You can also reach us for any other subject at the following address:info@micrologic.ca

Please note that email communications are not always secure; therefore, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails.

Other Information

Micro Logic’s services are only offered in Canada and are subject to Canadian laws.

We may use and disclose other information that is not Personal Information.

In some cases, we may combine other information with Personal Information (such as combining your postal code with your name). If we combine any other information with Personal Information, we will process the combined information as Personal Information.

When you visit our website, we also collect cookies which are not considered personal information within the meaning of An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information, SQ 2021, c 25. We invite you to consult our Cookie Policy.

To the extent that you submit personal information to a third party (for example, through a third-party application or software service, including any social media service available through Micro Logic’s online services), the collection, use and disclosure by a third party of such information is governed by its privacy policy and not by our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of these third parties.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES, THIRD PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS (SUCH AS FACEBOOK INC.), THIRD PARTIES MAKING AVAILABLE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH CERTAIN MICRO LOGIC ONLINE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE (SUCH AS APPLE INC. OR GOOGLE INC.) AND ANY THIRD PARTY SITES TO BE LINKED TO BY MICRO LOGIC SERVICES. THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK ON OUR SITE OR MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH MICRO LOGIC SERVICES DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT BY US.

*****

My need :

Close

EN - Parler à un expert

  • Please fill in the following information:
  • Max. file size: 128 MB.
  • (You can check several choices.)
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Download our
total TI plan

Close

EN - Téléchargez notre plan total TI

  • Please provide the following information
    to access the download:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.